Free delivery with all orders over €38

    Privacy Statement

    Introduction

    CarePlus Pharmacy, trading as CarePlus Pharmacy Ltd (Registered IE548563) at the address Unit 1, Trinity Court, Fonthill Retail Park, Dublin 22, respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting the CarePlus Pharmacy website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

    1. Types of Information Collected

    Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

    Non-Personal Data : Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. 

    1. Why we collect the Information

    Non-Personal Data: We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

    Cookies: This website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other website. Cookies are required on the CarePlus Pharmacy website to allow users to access their profiles, order products and services securely and submit data to CarePlus Pharmacy. No personal information is recorded in the cookies, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

    Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

    1. to process your loyalty membership application and track loyalty points that you earn or redeem and monitor your loyalty point balance;
    2. if you register with our mailing lists (e.g. Baby Club), we use the data to send information and promotional literature that is of interest to you;
    3. to contact you if required in connection with any job application, query or message or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
    4. to communicate with you about CarePlus pharmacy activities.
    5. When booking a service with a CarePlus pharmacy, to contact you regarding the booking in order to request more information or update you on the status of the booking.
    6. When purchasing products on the website, to contact you regarding your order to satisfy any concerns the pharmacy may have about the contents of the order, to ensure the products can be delivered to the correct address or to update you on the status of your order.
    7. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

    We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

    If you are purchasing products on the website for home delivery, we will provide your name, delivery address and phone number via a delivery management platform managed by Scurri Ltd (https://www.scurri.com) to the courier company (Parcel Connect Limited trading as Fastway Couriers Ireland) who will deliver your order to your address.

    1. How we collect the Information

    Personal Data

    Register for Mailing List (e.g. Baby Club)

    When you register for a mailing list, we add the details that you provide (name, email address and local CarePlus pharmacy) to a mailing list on Mail Chimp for future emails from CarePlus.

    Mail Chimp

    We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the sign up to newsletter or b) create an account/register. A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes a) name b) email address. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

    Register for our Site

    When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details (name, billing and delivery address, email address and phone number) in our database.  Any time you make an order or a booking, we can use these details from our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

    We collect the following:

    Complete an eShop Order

    During the order process you can check out as a guest or register on the site also as a regular user. When checking out as a guest, we collect the following:

    When checking out as a guest, or a regular user, we collect the following:

    Complete a Prescription Order

    During the prescription order process, you can check out as a regular user. When completing the order, we collect the following:

    Complete a Services Booking via CarePlus

    During the services booking process you can check out as a regular user. When completing the booking as a regular user, we collect the following:

    Complete a Services Booking via HasHealth

    During the services booking process you may use a third party site, HasHealth.com, to complete your booking for a vaccination or other service with a CarePlus pharmacy:

    The HasHealth.com privacy policy is available at https://www.hashealth.com/privacy-policy/.

    Make a Payment

    When making a payment on the website, all card details and transaction amounts are passed to:

    Elavon

    Our website uses Elavon (Elavon Financial Services DAC) for accepting credit and debit card payments. We do not record your card details in our database – these details are passed directly to Elavon along with the transaction amount. More information on Elavon can be found here:
    https://www.elavon.ie

    Contact Forms

    Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email.   Examples of forms included in our website include:

    Data collected via these forms include:

    Non Personal Data

    Google Analytics

    We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics.  Please refer to Google Analytics (https://www.google.com/analytics) for more information

    1. Security

    Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted in Germany and Finland by Hetzner Online GmbH. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

    1. Transfer of data outside of the EU

    Our websites are hosted in Germany and Finland, and we also use cloud-based services in Ireland.

    We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union for IT support purposes. We have data processing agreements in place with our outsourced service provider.

    Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland or any other country could be transferred outside the European Union for IT and technical support purposes.

    1. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

    You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email info@careplus.ie.

    1. Right of Access to Your Personal Data

    To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us by email info@careplus.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

    1. Retention period for personal data

    Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

    1. Changes to Privacy Statement

    Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website (https://www.careplus.ie/privacy-policy) so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

    1. Use of site by children

    We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

    If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

    1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

    1. Contact Us

    Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to info@careplus.ie.