Privacy Policy

Updated April 2018

1. Introduction

CarePlus Pharmacy, trading as CarePlus Pharmacy Ltd (Registered IE548563) at the address Unit 1, Trinity Court, Fonthill Retail Park, Dublin 22, respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting the CarePlus Pharmacy website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data : This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you.

2.1 User-provided Information. When you use the CarePlus Loyalty Programme, you may provide, and we may collect Personal Data. Examples of Personal Data include name, email address, postal address, mobile phone number, and credit card or other billing information. Personal Data also includes other information, such as geographic area or preferences, when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways as part of the Loyalty Program. For example, when you register for an Account, collect points on your Account, redeem points on your Account, or send us customer service -related requests.

When communicating with a member of the CarePlus Loyalty Programme, we may automatically record certain information by using various types of technology, including cookies. We may use these technologies to collect information regarding a member’s interaction with email messages, such as whether the member opens, clicks on, or forwards a message. This information is gathered from all Loyalty Programme members.

2.2 “Automatically Collected" Information. When a Visitor visits the CarePlus.ie website, we may automatically record certain information from the Visitor’s device by using various types of technology, including cookies. This “automatically collected" information may include IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after visiting CarePlus.ie, the pages or other content the Visitor views or interacts with on CarePlus.ie, and the dates and times of the visit.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data : We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies : This website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other website. Cookies are required on the CarePlus Pharmacy website to allow users to access their profiles, balance and other loyalty information. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

- Personal Data : We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

a) to process your loyalty membership application and track loyalty points that you earn or redeem and monitor your loyalty point balance;

b) to contact you if required in connection with your application or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

c) to communicate with you about CarePlus pharmacy activities.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Hetzner Online GmbH. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email info@careplus.ie.

7. Right of Access to Your Personal Data

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us by email info@careplus.ie.

8. Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.


10. Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at info@careplus.ie.